Ticketek Privacy Policy

We Respect Your Privacy

Ticketek respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us. Also, Ticketek is subject to the requirements of the Information Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1993 (the Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy outlines how Ticketek will handle and manage personal information that we collect about you. As we collect personal information online through www.ticketek.co.nz (our website) and through m.ticketek.co.nz (our mobile site), this Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the Ticketek website and Ticketek mobile site.

We may update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find the most current version on our website or obtain a copy from our Privacy Officer (see contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy).

How is personal information collected?
Ticketek is one of New Zealand's largest entertainment and sports ticketing businesses. In order to provide customers with a quality ticketing service, Ticketek offers customers the ability to purchase tickets through the following sales channels:

  • A national call centre which provides a telephone sales service;
  • In-person sales, available through our agency network and box offices;
  • Online sales, via our website and mobile site; and
  • Our group bookings department


These sales channels use different ways to collect personal information about Ticketek customers. Generally, the personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase, when you register as a My Ticketek member through our website/mobile site or when you have other dealings with us.

What personal information does Ticketek collect, and why?

The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on your dealings with Ticketek and the products, services and benefits we (or our agents, contractors and third parties) provide to you. If you purchase tickets from Ticketek, we need to collect personal information about you. This information may include:

  • name, address and other contact details like your telephone number;
  • electronic addresses such as email;
  • date of birth;
  • transaction details relating to your use of our products and services; and
  • any preferences you tell us about.

Generally, we collect and use personal information about customers and My Ticketek members to provide a range of products and services. The main reason we collect this information is so we can contact you in the case of an event cancellation or to notify change of event details or replacement of lost tickets. We may also need some of this information in order to process your payment (for example, if you pay by credit card online).

We may also collect personal information to assist in identifying ways in which we can provide you with a better service, such as providing you with information regarding our products and services more effectively.

Unless you tell us otherwise, Ticketek may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. You can let us know about this at any time - all you need to do is contact Ticketek if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (the contact details of our Privacy Officer are below). Please note that we may still need to use your personal information to provide you with the products you have requested as a customer.

How is personal information used and disclosed?
Ticketek's uses of your personal information may include:
  • to process and administer your dealings with us as a customer or as a My Ticketek member;
  • to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us;
  • as detailed above, to contact you if there is an event cancellation or change in event details, or for the replacement of lost tickets;
  • to enhance your experience when using our website and mobile site; and
  • disclosure to and use by third party contractors and service providers to help us operate our business or provide a service to you. Ticketek may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our computer systems, provide us with fraud prevention services, send out our mail/email and clean collected data and who perform data analysis to group demographic attributes of individuals, such as "genres of likely interest".


Ticketek may disclose your personal information in certain limited circumstances as follows:

  • to third party contractors and service providers as detailed above; and
  • unless you tell us otherwise by using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy, to venue operators and promoters of events for which you purchase tickets. Ticketek discloses your personal information to such organisations for operational purposes and also because from time to time they may choose to provide you with information about their future events by ordinary post. If you consent, these organisations may use this information to provide you with promotional and marketing material about their future events via email (refer to "Online privacy issues" below for further details); and
  • disclosure of your personal information to organisations related to Ticketek such as other TEG companies. This may, for example, help us ensure that information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date and also better enable us to understand and meet your needs and interests; and
  • to other TEG companies including the TEG Live, TEG Rewards, MSN NZ and any entities that may in future become part of the TEG group of companies. This may, for example, help us ensure that information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date and also better enable us to understand and meet your needs and interests; and
  • to companies, organisations or individuals outside of Ticketek when we have your consent to do so. The relevant company, organisation or individual will deal with your personal information in accordance with its own privacy policy.


Where Ticketek makes such disclosures, we take reasonable steps to require these organisations to agree to comply with the Information Privacy Principles. Otherwise, Ticketek will only disclose personal information if this is required by law, permitted under the Privacy Act or where we have your consent to do so.

Sometimes Ticketek extracts information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. Ticketek uses the aggregated data for research purposes and may share the data with third parties.

Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Ticketek does not sell personal information. However, as explained below, Ticketek may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances. Ticketek may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or provide a service to you (for example, our contractors include companies that help us to operate our computer systems, send out our mail/email and clean collected data). Unless you tell us otherwise, Ticketek may disclose your contact details to venues and promoters so that they can provide you with promotional material about upcoming events. As a company within the TEG group, Ticketek may share your personal information with other TEG entities. This may, for example, help us ensure that information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date and also better enable us to understand and meet your needs and interests. With your consent, Ticketek may also disclose your contact details to venues, promoters and other TEG group entities, so that they can provide you with special offers (refer to clause 8 below for further details). If Ticketek provides your personal information to venues, promoters or other TEG entities, or engages contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organisations to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled.

Ticketek may also disclose your personal information to companies, organisations or individuals outside of Ticketek when it has your consent to do so. The relevant company, organisation or individual will deal with your personal information in accordance with its own privacy policy.

Otherwise, Ticketek will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

Note that sometimes Ticketek extracts information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. Ticketek uses the aggregated data for research purposes and may share the data with third parties.

Security of personal information

Ticketek protects the personal information it collects in a secure database, in proprietary data format, which can only be read using proprietary tools. In storing your information we have taken a number of steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Data collected online is stored in a Microsoft SQL database; a protected, secure data centre that is unreachable by the internet. Ticketek encrypts data sent from your computer to our systems during internet transactions. Ticketek also employs firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems. Ticketek employees are required as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by Ticketek as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. They are also required to use logins and passwords when accessing Ticketek systems.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

Anonymous transactions

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact with Ticketek without providing personal information. Customers wishing to purchase without providing personal information can make a cash transaction at a Ticketek retail agency. However, if we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale, we will not be able to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or venue change, for example.

Non-customer information

Sometimes Ticketek needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Ticketek's policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Ticketek holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you are a My Ticketek member, you are able to access or correct your personal information by logging onto our website (www.ticketek.co.nz) or mobile site (m.ticketek.co.nz). If you are not a My Ticketek member, you may access the information that Ticketek has collected about you by placing your request in writing and sending it to us using the contact details below. Please include your phone number and enclose a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport with your request. Ticketek's policy is to consider any requests for access or correction within 21 days of receipt.

Transborder Data Flows

Some of Ticketek's third party contractors and service providers may perform certain services overseas. For instance, a third party contractor may utilise a server hosted overseas as a method to send emails to Ticketek customers. Where this occurs, Ticketek takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is handled in a manner that is consistent with the Information Privacy Principles.

Ticketek may also disclose your personal information to companies, organisations or individuals outside of Ticketek when it has your consent to do so. This may result in your personal information being sent overseas, and being stored by those companies, organisations or individuals overseas. The relevant company, organisation or individual will deal with your personal information in accordance with its own privacy policy.

Online privacy issues

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the Terms of Use for our website and mobile site. Generally, Ticketek will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. Other matters specific to Ticketek's handling of personal information online are set out below.

A. Cookies
For each visitor to our website and mobile site, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's domain name. In addition, our website and mobile site use cookies. To enhance your experience when using our website or mobile site, these cookies may automatically collect information from you such as your postcode, preferences, region and sign in username. If you use the 'Remember Me' feature during the My Ticketek 'login' process, the cookies will also store your sign in details. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our website or mobile site. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

B. Provision of online customer data to venue operators and promoters.
As set out above, unless you tell us otherwise by using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy, Ticketek may disclose your personal information to the venue operators and promoters of events for which you purchase tickets. Ticketek discloses your personal information to these organisations for operational purposes and also because from time to time they may choose to provide you with information about their future events by ordinary post. You will also be asked at the time of booking tickets on the website/mobile site if you would like to receive marketing and promotional material about future events from these organisations (venue operators and promoters) via email. You may change your preference to receive email marketing at any time directly with the organisations which have obtained your information. If you do not have their details, you can contact Ticketek's Privacy Officer directly (details below).

C. Ticketek special offers involving third parties.
If you consent to receiving Ticketek special offers, Ticketek may use your personal information to provide special offers from third parties. Where such special offers are sent to you, they will be sent by Ticketek and may be co-branded with the third party. You may opt out from receiving Ticketek special offers at any time by logging onto the Ticketek website and updating your preferences.

D. Companies, Organisations or Individuals outside of Ticketek
As set out above, Ticketek may also disclose your personal information to companies, organisations or individuals outside of Ticketek when it has your consent to do so. The relevant company, organisation or individual will deal with your personal information in accordance with its own privacy policy.

E. Social Media.
Our website and mobile site may contain links to online forums. Think carefully before you post or publish any personal information in these forums as it will be publicly available.

F. Third Party Advertisements Online
To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, Ticketek has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website or mobile site, ad serving companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information. For further information about this, we suggest you refer to the privacy policies of Omniture (www.omniture.com), Double Click (www.doubleclick.net) and Nielsen/NetRatings (www.netratings.com).

G. Secure Online Transactions
If you make a purchase through our website or mobile site, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using a Westpac-accredited internet payment security system. With the combination of DigiCert SSL encryption on our website/mobile site and a secure browser at your end, we take all reasonable measures to ensure that your credit card and personal information are protected when you purchase online. We also recommend that you take appropriate security precautions when accessing the internet via public Wi-Fi networks or shared computers.

H. Links to other websites
If you make a purchase through our website or mobile site, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using a Westpac-accredited internet payment security system. With the combination of DigiCert SSL encryption on our website/mobile site and a secure browser at your end, we take all reasonable measures to ensure that your credit card and personal information are protected when you purchase online. We also recommend that you take appropriate security precautions when accessing the internet via public Wi-Fi networks or shared computers.

Additional privacy information and how to contact Ticketek

Ticketek will make available this policy to anyone who requests it. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.org.nz. If you feel that Ticketek is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer (using the following contact details):

  • by e-mail at online@ticketek.co.nz
  • by facsimile on (09) 309 6228
  • by letter to PO Box 5440, Wellesley Street, Auckland

Privacy Policy last updated on 28 September 2015.

Ticketek prefers Visa

About Ticketek

With over 35 years experience ticketing the biggest live events and venues in Australia, Ticketek is the leading ticketing partner to the sports and live entertainment industry and operates Australia's most advanced multi-channel ticket sales and distribution network.

A truly digital company, ticketek.com.au is Australia's number one Entertainment Events website, with a market leading mobile platform that gives customers the ability to browse, buy and deliver tickets on their phone, through both the mobile site and iPhone app. Ticketek also offers a dedicated team of call centre representatives, and operates 127 agency outlets, including 39 located at Westfield Concierge desks throughout Australia.

Ticketek sells over 19 million tickets to more than 20,000 events each year, including concerts, sports, theatre, musicals, festivals, exhibitions, experiences and family events.

Ticketek provides ticketing services to Australia's premier venues including ANZ Stadium, Allphones Arena, Qantas Credit Union Arena, Sydney Cricket Ground, Allianz Stadium, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Rod Laver Arena, Hisense Arena AAMI Park, Her Majesty's Theatre, Crown Entertainment Complex Melbourne, Blundstone Arena, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Newcastle Entertainment Centre, Canberra Stadium, National Gallery of Australia Canberra, Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Adelaide Oval, Crown Entertainment Complex Perth, Perth Theatre Trust, Regal Theatre and Perth Arena. Ticketek also sells tickets to some of Australia's most prominent events including the Australian Open Tennis Tournament, Royal Adelaide Show and Clipsal 500 Adelaide.

Ticketek Australia has offices in Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Gold Coast, Perth.

Security

Powered By

Softix
© 2015 Ticketek Pty Ltd (ABN 92 010 129 110). All rights reserved. Version 5.20 B211 R10
VISA ad
My Pulse
 
Basket